Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cowes Harbour Commission
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Tug boats
- Published
- 5 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of a Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6. The Authority requires the supplier to provide a fully crewed vessel to push Floating Bridge 6 (FB6) square on the Cowes and East Cowes Slipways for the periods set out in Appendix 1. The vessel will have a minimum bollard pull of 6t and must be able to 'push' FB6 square on the slipway without the need for any modifications to any part of FB6. Please note that before contract award the preferred supplier will be required to undertake a trial to establish that their proposed vessel and methodology achieve the requirements of the specification. Should the trial fail to achieve these objectives then the Authority reserves the right to reject the offer and go to the next placed supplier. The term of the contract shall be 4 May 2019 until 31 August 2019 with the option to extend for up to a further 8 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Extensions will be agreed for 2 month periods up to a maximum of 8 months in total; each extension will be advised a minimum of two weeks before it is required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 May 2019
- Completed: Award published5 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2019
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34513200 · Tug boats
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
