Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider for Finance & Accountancy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Babington Business College Limited
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Adult-education services at university level
- Published
- 5 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract award notice is for the procurement of Apprenticeship Training Providers including the full delivery of the apprenticeship programmes, delivery of technical qualifications where relevant and the end point assessment.As part of government Apprenticeship reforms, from 1st May 2017 employers with an annual wage bill of £3m or more are required to pay a value equivalent to 0.5% of their wage bill as an Apprenticeship Levy. The levy will be deducted through the PAYE process, with the government topping-up the levy funds by 10%. Employers are able to use this levy funding to purchase Apprenticeship Training Services from Apprenticeships providers through an online digital account managed by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). The Trust identified the Finance and Accountancy Apprenticeship programme as a suitable apprenticeship to be offered. To deliver the programme the Trust needed to select the most suitable training supplier to provide these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2019
- Completed: Award published5 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 April 2022
About the buyer
Chelsea & Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelsea-westminster-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider for Finance & Accountancy.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider for Finance & Accountancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelsea & Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
