Closed tender

NHS BNSSG CCG Non-Scalpel Vasectomy Service

Details

Buyer
NHS SOUTH WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT
Value
GBP 2,468,922
Topic
Health services
Published
3 June 2019
Submission
3 July 2019

Tender description

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (BNSSG CCG) is seeking expressions of interest in a Non-Scalpel Vasectomy Service for patients registered with a GP in Bristol, North Somerset or South Gloucestershire. BNSSG CCG intends to commission a service which brings together a Vasectomy Service and Semen Testing Service that are currently provided under separate contracts. The Non-Scalpel Vasectomy Service will provide, pre-vasectomy counselling, surgical operation and post-vasectomy testing. The objectives of the service will aim to: • Improve access and convenience for patients. • Improve patient experience and clinical outcomes. • Improve the robustness of the vasectomy service by delivering more choice. • Develop the patient pathway within a community setting. • Provide value for money through reduced cost and increased quality outcomes. The contract will be for an initial 5 years with a possible extension of any period up to a further 2 years, as defined at the discretion of the Commissioner. BNSSG CCG has an annual budget of £411,487 (£2,057,435 over 5 years), plus an optional extension of up to 2 years making the total value up to £2,880,409. Indicative activity levels are provided in the tender documentation. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 July 2019

About the buyer

NHS SOUTH WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS BNSSG CCG Non-Scalpel Vasectomy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.