Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 2,880,409
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 June 2019
- Submission
- 3 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire CCG (BNSSG CCG) seeks to commission a non-scalpel vasectomy service for patients registered with a BNSSG GP. The service will include pre-vasectomy counselling, surgical operation and post vasectomy testing. The contract will be for an initial 5 years with an optional extension of any period of up to a further 24 months as defined at the discretion of the commissioner. BNSSG CCG has an annual budget for this service of 411 487 GBP (2 057 435 GBP over 5 years, 2 880 409 GBP plus 2 year optional extension). This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the commissioner. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (BNSSG CCG) is seeking expressions of interest in a non-scalpel vasectomy service for patients registered with a GP in Bristol, North Somerset or South Gloucestershire. BNSSG CCG intends to commission a service which brings together a vasectomy service and semen testing service that are currently provided under separate contracts. The non-scalpel vasectomy service will provide, pre-vasectomy counselling, surgical operation and post-vasectomy testing. The objectives of the service will aim to: — improve access and convenience for patients, — improve patient experience and clinical outcomes, — improve the robustness of the vasectomy service by delivering more choice, — develop the patient pathway within a community setting, — provide value for money through reduced cost and increased quality outcomes. The contract will be for an initial 5 years with a possible extension of any period up to a further 2 years, as defined at the discretion of the Commissioner. BNSSG CCG has an annual budget of 411 487 GBP (2 057 435 GBP over 5 years), plus an optional extension of up to 2 years making the total value up to 2 880 409 GBP. Indicative activity levels are provided in the tender documentation. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2019
About the buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
