Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 370,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 June 2019

Tender description

Public Health England are supporting The International Society for Infectious Diseases (ISID) and its Program for Monitoring Emerging Diseases (ProMED) to design, develop, and deploy a new global surveillance network and knowledge resource focusing on antimicrobial resistance (AMR). This is part of the wider DHSC program for International Health Regulations Strengthening Project (IHR) which is run on behalf of DHSC by PHE. Public Health England are supporting The International Society for Infectious Diseases (ISID) and its Program for Monitoring Emerging Diseases (ProMED) to design, develop, and deploy a new global surveillance network and knowledge resource focusing on antimicrobial resistance (AMR). This is part of the wider DHSC program for International Health Regulations Strengthening Project (IHR) which is run on behalf of DHSC by PHE. ProMED-AMR will collect new information using digital disease detection methods and non-traditional sources, which will be vetted, analyzed, and commented upon by a global team of AMR subject matter specialists. Reports on trends, new cases, or clusters of AMR will be disseminated electronically in near real-time to an international audience of subscribers on a 24/7/365 basis enhancing global AMR surveillance. The primary goal of ProMED-AMR is to build global public health capacity to rapidly detect and validate the occurrence of antimicrobial resistant pathogens in animals, humans, and the environment to help prevent further AMR expansion. ProMED-AMR will engage the international infectious diseases community in a forum for the exchange of ideas, information, and commentary relating to AMR and increase the knowledge base of effective and safe medicines to prevent and treat infectious diseases. ProMED are the only viable operator in this field. The objectives for the proposed 3-year project include: — to finalise project design and approve work plan, staffing requirements, and consultant needs, — to develop and implement curriculum and instructional modules for informal and non-traditional surveillance, — to adapt the existing online platform for rapid, real-time communication among ProMED staff to serve the needs of ProMED-AMR experts, including the ability to generate requests for information and disseminate them to the EpiCore global network of public health specialists, — to recruit infectious disease experts including animal and human health specialists in 6 WHO regions to serve as ProMED-AMR moderators, — to convene a meeting of ProMED-AMR moderators to deliver training on the use of digital disease surveillance techniques and informal information resources to identify, vet, analyse, and report on AMR, and to utilise ProMED systems and infrastructure to support the collection, sharing, vetting, analysis, and dissemination of AMR information, — to launch ProMED-AMR, — to operate and maintain ProMED-AMR as a free open access source of surveillance information on AMR, — to build ProMED-AMR readership through targeted marketing campaigns, — to conduct ongoing project monitoring and evaluation to inform project management and effect mid-course corrections as necessary, and to regularly report on ProMED-AMR to funder(s), — to produce a peer-reviewed publication assessing the value of using digital disease surveillance methods for monitoring AMR as an adjunct to existing formal AMR surveillance platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.