Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS North Kirklees CCG
Value
GBP 7,943,748
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 June 2019

Tender description

The procurement of an Adult Integrated Musculoskeletal (MSK) and Pain Management service in North Kirklees. This service will be delivered through a single point of access triage hub. The principle aim of the hub is to deliver a specialist MSK and Pain Management care navigation and treatment service. Open procurement to commission an integrated adult Musculoskeletal (MSK) and Pain Management service. The key outcome is that the population of North Kirklees receives the best personalised MSK and pain management services in accordance with their needs, in a timely manner, using a shared decision making approach. Underpinned with the ethos of providing the right care in the right place at the right time, first time; with a focus on quality, spend and patient outcomes. The CCG is looking for a provider to set up and manage a triage hub for all MSK, MSK physiotherapy, trauma and orthopaedic, rheumatology and pain management referrals. The principle aim of the hub is to deliver a specialist MSK and pain management care navigation and treatment service that will act as a single point of access for referral support, guidance and advice and access point for treatment after clinical assessment. The commissioners will welcome a collaborative approach with joint bids between providers which supports true integration of services in line with the GP 5 year forward view and new models of care. For further information on the scope of the service and the proposed model, please see the attached documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Kirklees CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Kirklees CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.