GB-Bristol: Extended Range Fuel Tank (ERT) Roller Frame Procurement
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
- Published
- 4 June 2019
- Submission
- 10 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 04 June 2019 for the following reason: Addendum raised to notify all interested parties of the decision to cancel the current contract notice. After careful consideration MoD has reached the conclusion that its current means of supplier selection for this opportunity, the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ), is inappropriate in this instance and may have introduced unacceptable ambiguity into the tender process. Instead, bidders will be asked to complete a Statement Relating to Good Standing which must be signed at director level and submitted with the tender. However, to make this change in process MoD is required to publish a new contract notice on the Defence Contracts Online website. This notice will provide instructions to access the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation which will contain updated information, schedule dates and the statement relating to good standing. Please continue to check Defence Contracts Online to view the new notice and locate the updated ITT documents. It is anticipated that this notice will be posted imminently. Therefore, the Roller Frame competition and the associated Supplier Appraisal Questionnaire (SAQ) will now close as of 05/06/19.(The Authority is seeking to hold a competition to procure new Extended Range Fuel Tank (ERT) Roller Frames, which are required by the Chinook Delivery Team (ChDT) to support the ERTs at Forward. The requirement is for an initial purchase of 15 roller frames, which will be of two sizes, and the Authority is open to new or existing designs. The roller frames will be similar to a trolley/trailer/dolly used for transporting fuel tanks around airfields, hangars, and on and off a Chinook Helicopter. The contract duration shall be for 3 years and will include a support element to facilitate the procurement of spares and further roller frames as and when required by the ChDT. The Cyber Risk Level for this Contract has been assessed using the Government Supplier Cyber Risk Assessment Service (Gov.uk) online tool and has been assessed to be of Very Low Risk (Reference: RAR-KP7H9Z44). A Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ) must be completed via the Supplier Cyber Protection Service (Octavian) to demonstrate compliance with the required cyber risk level.)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34710000 · Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Extended Range Fuel Tank (ERT) Roller Frame Procurement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
