DFID 8437 Girls' Education South Sudan Phase 2 (GESS2) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Cambridge Education
- Value
- GBP 32,209,199
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 4 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
GESS 2 seeks to build on the successes of the Girls Education South Sudan (GESS) programme. GESS provided a range of interventions - Cash Transfers paid to girls, Capitation Grants to support schools, initiatives designed to improve the quality of education, research, support to girls through mentoring and learning groups and large scale behavioural change interventions specific to the importance of girls' education.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2019
- Completed: Award published4 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
