Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 216,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
4 June 2019

Tender description

In the UK, AHDB is responsible for providing independent information on wheat varieties beyond statutory testing. Included in the Recommended list for wheat is testing the suitability of varieties for end market usage, including export markets. Varieties that meet the criteria over a number of seasons are awarded the UKP or UKS export classification. This tender seeks to award contracts to carry out the Chopin Alveograph Zeleny and Wet Gluten tests in support of the development and maintenance of the UKP and UKS export classifications. Interested parties who wish to receive the tender documentation must please email: procurement@ahdb.org.uk Lot 2 Chopin Alveograph Testing in Spain Lot 1 - Chopin Alveograph Testing in the UK Lot 6 - Chopin Alveograph and Wet Gluten Testing for annual Harvest Survey in the UK Chopin Alveograph Testing in Portugal Lot 4 - Chopin Alveograph Testing in France Lot 5 - Zeleny Testing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.