Adult Community Health Services (NHS Herts Valleys CCG)
Details
- Value
- GBP 187,571,500
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Herts Valleys Clinical Commissioning Group ("the Commissioner") undertook a procurement process, supported by NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit for the provision of Adult Community Health Services. Herts Valley CCG comprises of 67 GP Practices arranged over four geographical localities. HVCCG is responsible and accountable for £885 million of NHS care for the 620,000 population of west Hertfordshire. The service is to be delivered on behalf of all Herts Valleys registered patients, over 18 years of age, and is expected to commence 01st October 2019 . The Adult Community Health Services included are: (1) Single Point of Access (2) Enhanced and Core Integrated Community Nursing and Therapy Services (3) Community Care Beds (4) Stroke - Early Supported Discharge and Community Stroke/Neuro Rehabilitation Beds (5) Community Neuro-rehabilitation Service (6) Bladder and Bowel Service (7) Adult Speech and Language Service (8) Primary and Secondary Lymphoedema Service (9) Cardiac Rehabilitation Service (Level 2 and 3) (10) Community Heart Failure Service (11) Leg Ulcer Service (12) Tissue Viability (13) Podiatry (excluding diabetes) (14) Specialist Palliative Care Service 3 / 5 (15) Hospices contracts* * Novation of existing or proposed contracts.Please see full service specification for further details. The Contract offered is for 5 years with an option to extend for up to 2 years, at the Commissioners discretion. This service is a Schedule 3 Service and is governed by the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The process undertaken was described fully within the tender documentation, and was designed under the allowance of the LTR, utilising qualification, outline offer and dialogue, and final tender stages. Please note that the extension period detailed will only be offered at the discretion of the Commissioners, and will only be offered on the same terms and conditions (subject to national and legal requirements) for the period allowable; the purpose of the extension clause included is not to commence any negotiation on scope of contract or cost (subject to national and legal requirements).Please note the following explanation of the contract value, following on from the allowances in the Financial Model Template (FMT) and the uplift that would have been provided to any Bidder: Bid price £202,771,214 (within threshold) Published Tariff Uplift 19/20 £7,697,609 (replaces 0.1% placeholder in FMT with mandated value of 3.9%, as per FMT extract below) Total contract value as at 19/20 £210,468,823 (this will continue to change each year for tariff uplift).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 April 2019
- Completed: Award published3 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Community Health Services (NHS Herts Valleys CCG).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
