WYLAW Barristers Framework - Childcare
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 28 May 2019
- Submission
- 2 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wakefield Council acting as 'Lead Authority' wishes to appoint a panel of Service Providers under a single lot Framework which will put in place arrangements via which the 5 West Yorkshire Authorities (Kirklees Council, Bradford Council, Calderdale Council, Leeds City Council & Wakefield Council) along with York City Council are able to procure Childcare legal services traditionally provided by Barristers. Please note that services via the Framework will only be available to the Local Authorities named above. The Framework is scheduled to commence in August/September 2019 and would operate on a non-exclusive call-off basis. There is no guarantee of any work. The initial term of the framework is 3 years, with the option to extend the term for a further year. The Local Authorities are wishing to appoint Barristers who are suitably experienced and skilled and who can demonstrate the ability to deliver high quality services at cost-effective prices. This tender will be facilitated via the procurement portal 'Yortender'. In order to access the tender documentation once published your organisation will need to register on the system at: www.yortender.co.uk . If you require any assistance in registering please contact the Yortender helpdesk; email: ProContractSupplier@proactis.com; phone: 0330 005 0352. (Important note: the phone option must only be used in critical / time sensitive situations requiring resolution within 60 minutes). It is anticipated that the tender documentation will be published on 28th May 2019 and that the tender period will close on 2nd July 2019 at 12:00 (midday). Please note that the Lead Authority is not bound to accept any or all tenders received.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2019
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WYLAW Barristers Framework - Childcare.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to WYLAW Barristers Framework - Childcare, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
