Expired contract

UKSBS PR19004 UKRI Cryogenic Methane Transfer Line for STFC

Details

Supplier(s)
Hyspex Ltd
Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
High-pressure pipeline
Published
29 May 2019

Tender description

This tender is for the design, manufacture and supply of a cryogenic, vacuum-insulated-transfer line (approx. 14m total length), which is suitable to supply liquid methane at 110 K. The transfer line is to be delivered to UK Research and Innovation's component Council - Science and Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory - which is located in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. The transfer line is to be installed into existing infrastructure and is a replacement for an existing transfer line, which has been functioning successfully for over 30 years. Please refer to the full specification and suite of tender documentation for details of the entire requirement. About UK Shared Business Services. Putting the business into shared services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our customers improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. It is our vision to become the leading provider for our customers of shared business services in the UK public sector, continuously reducing cost and improving quality of business services for Government and the public sector. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. Core services include Procurement, Finance, Grants Admissions, Human Resources, Payroll, ISS, and Property Asset Management all underpinned by our Service Delivery and Contact Centre teams. UK SBS is a people rather than task focused business. It's what makes us different to the traditional transactional shared services centre. What is more, being a not-for-profit organisation owned by its customers, UK SBS' goals are aligned with the public sector and delivering best value for the UK taxpayer. UK Shared Business Services Ltd changed its name from RCUK Shared Services Centre Ltd in March 2013. Our Customers Growing from a foundation of supporting the Research Councils, 2012/13 saw Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) transition their procurement to UK SBS and Crown Commercial Services (CCS - previously Government Procurement Service) agree a Memorandum of Understanding with UK SBS to deliver two major procurement categories (construction and research) across Government. UK SBS currently manages £700m expenditure for its Customers. From the 2nd April 2014 the Government is introducing its new Government Security Classifications (GSC) classification scheme to replace the current Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 November 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44161500 · High-pressure pipeline

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to UKSBS PR19004 UKRI Cryogenic Methane Transfer Line for STFC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.