Closed tender

LEM006g: Ventonteague (CC) Enabling (Associated) Infrastructure for a wind turbine

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Wind-energy generators
Published
29 May 2019
Submission
1 July 2019

Tender description

Centrica plc's Cornwall Local Energy Market project (LEM) is an EU-funded initiative involving the development of a virtual energy marketplace. The trial provides homes and businesses with the technology and a software platform to buy and sell energy and flexibility to both the supply networks and the wholesale energy market. The project's overarching aim is to demonstrate that the electricity distribution network can facilitate an increased penetration of renewable / low carbon electricity generation by invoking novel strategies including flexibility. The LEM project will enable energy asset flexibility in the most constrained areas on the distribution network in Cornwall. To this end the project will install low carbon energy generation assets, such as natural gas CHP, renewable energy generation, storage, private wire networks, and demand-side response technologies into selected industrial and commercial premises in Cornwall. We require an Independent Connection Provider (ICP) to act as EPC contractor, providing design and installation work, contributing to a single 2.3 MW wind turbine construction project. The wind turbine will be located at Ventonteague, St Allen, Cornwall and will be owned by Cornwall Council. The Contractor will be responsible for five packages of construction work contributing to this 'smart grid' wind energy project together with commissioning and the necessary approvals of the connections infrastructure; these work packages are as follows: 1) Civils work within the site boundary including the access track, crane pad and construction compound. 2) Substation design, supply and equipment installation. 3) Contestable electrical HV (33 kV) connection work from substation to DNO Point of Connection. 4) Electrical HV (33 kV) connection work from wind turbine to substation including LV and communications. 5) Broadband internet connection to substation. Respondents to this ITT will be asked to quote separately for the ongoing maintenance and inspection provision for the equipment/infrastructure installed according to (2), (3) and (4). This element will not sit within the tender and will not be assessed within the tender scoring process but will be passed to Cornwall Council (the turbine owner) for information. Several documents provide detailed specifications pertaining to aspects of this work. These are given as appendices accompanying the full Invitation to Tender which will become available after you register your interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 July 2019

About the buyer

CENTRICA PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31121300 · Wind-energy generators
  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 31121330 · Wind turbine generators
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
  • 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
  • 45223821 · Prefabricated units
  • 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
  • 45232220 · Substation construction work
  • 45233226 · Access road construction work
  • 45251160 · Wind-power installation works
  • 51112100 · Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
  • 51112200 · Installation services of electricity control equipment
  • 65410000 · Operation of a power plant
  • 71323100 · Electrical power systems design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LEM006g: Ventonteague (CC) Enabling (Associated) Infrastructure for a wind turbine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LEM006g: Ventonteague (CC) Enabling (Associated) Infrastructure for a wind turbine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.