Awarded contract

Hydrogen

Details

Topic
Hydrogen
Published
31 May 2019

Tender description

As part of a wider research and development and proof of concept project (see further below), Translink intends to directly award a hydrogen offtake agreement to Energia Customer Solutions NI Ltd (Energia) for supply of approximately 12 000 kgs per annum of sustainably produced hydrogen with a purity level of 99,995 % for a period of up to 5 years. The contract awarded to Energia will be for a 5-year period, supply starting 30.4.2020. Translink anticipates that thereafter it will undertake a competitive tender exercise to test if the hydrogen supply market and technologies have moved on such that there would be sufficient competition to conduct a tender exercise for supply of Translink's requirements post-April 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 May 2019

About the buyer

Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111600 · Hydrogen
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hydrogen.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.