Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,299,501
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 May 2019

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is awarding a contract for the provision of accommodation and community based support for victims of Domestic Abuse, in line with the Royal Borough of Greenwich Joint Commissioning strategy 2017-22 and the Homeless Reduction Act 2017. This commissioning strategy is a proposal to organisations across Royal Greenwich to work in partnership, including public, voluntary, community and faith organisations, to make the best use of existing collective resources and where possible identify additional resources, to address the crucial issue of domestic violence and abuse. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver this contract. The Contract Period is initially for a period of 4 years although the Council reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 24 months making a total possible contract period of 6 years. Estimated annual cost is 400 000 GBP. However there is every reason to anticipate that public sector funding will be reduced in future years. Commissioners will expect the successful organisation to give serious consideration to how future efficiency savings could be made and to demonstrate this in their proposal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.