Expressions of Interest - Insurance for the Council's business services
Details
- Value
- GBP 106,000
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 30 May 2019
- Submission
- 7 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies to provide comprehensive insurance cover for its entire business portfolio. The Insurance / Insurer services will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in Local Council Insurance and the wide ranging cover that this requires. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. The Town Council is looking for Insurance cover to be in place and commence on 1st July 2019 and as such any submission must confirm that this can be achieved. It is essential that you are able to meet the deadline of 1st July 2019 for policy to commence. In addition, we are looking for a company who is able to demonstrate both excellent customer service and client support including assessment and advisory services for the duration of the Policy Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued week commencing Monday 10th June 2019, appointments to discuss the requirements of the council will also be available this week. EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST An aggregate of 3 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in the supply of comprehensive Insurance /Insurer services to Local Councils Pass / Fail Proven customer Care / Client support and advisory services for the duration of the policy. Pass / Fail Proven knowledge of the Town Council sector specifically for a large Town Council (guideline population 30,000 plus) Pass / Fail Confirmation that full Insured cover can commence on 1st July 2019 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number & details of Insurance underwriter if working as a broker. • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar size and scope of Insurance cover for town or parish councils provided by the company (Max 1000 words) for references to be sought. • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence Policy 1st July 2019 Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 7th June 2019 to: Sarah Pearse Deputy Town Clerk Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 June 2019
About the buyer
Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest - Insurance for the Council's business services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
