Expired contract

Adult Education Budget (AEB) Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 25,800,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Education and training services
Published
31 May 2019

Tender description

From the 2019/20 academic year, the WMCA will take responsibility for the region's Adult Education Budget (AEB) and how it is delivered supporting eligible adult learners. The AEB is a key enabler of inclusive growth through the improvement of the qualification levels and skills of our adult residents. Our focus with the AEB is to address key issues including tackling unemployment amongst young people and creating more grass-roots provision to better engage hard to reach communities. We also want to ensure that AEB provision can be targeted to address the needs of key target groups such as care leavers and those over the age of 50. Finally, there are challenges for those residents in work and in low pay who struggle to re-train to access opportunities in our priority sectors including automotive/advanced manufacturing, business and professional services, construction and digital that we will use AEB to support. This contract notice relates to the of adult education training services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published31 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Education Budget (AEB) Contract Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Education Budget (AEB) Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.