NLEDP 131 - Senior Data Architecture Support
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Published
- 21 May 2019
- Submission
- 4 June 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Provide data modelling and architecture support and SME consultancy to the NLEDP Data Work stream, Requirements Work stream, and Architects Work stream. Specialist role Data architect Expected Contract Length 2 years Latest start date Monday 1 July 2019 Who Speclialist Work With The work will be within the programme Data Work stream and will have close liaison with the Requirements and Solution Architecture work streams. What Specialists Work On Data modelling, architecture, assurance. Skills & Experience • Experience of producing class, logical and physical data models • JSON schemas, including GeoJSON. • Understanding of relational databases, structure and design • Ability to communication with development teams (ability to socialise and communicate the model in an effective way, assess priorities) • Experience in data-related business analysis Nice to Haves • Ideally experience of using Sparx Enterprise Architect – any equivalent modelling tool acceptable • Experience of OpenAPI/Swagger preferable • PostgreSQL including PostGIS • Elasticsearch • Graph database technology Work Location Bernard Wetherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon CR0 1EA Working Arrangments Generally, on-site with the team as the work requires close engagement with colleagues; occasional working from home acceptable. Security Clearance CV; NPPV3 No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • • Transparent, collaborative and evidence-based approach to making decisions and recommendations. • Challenge assumptions but remain willing to compromise when it is beneficial to progress. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Security clearance SC 2. What is the day rate available here? The maximum day rate is £900 3. Please confirm if there is an incumbent and will they be applying too? Is NPPV3 mandatory to apply or will HO sponsor? Do they need NPPV3 in place to start? NPPV3 takes longer than SC, in that case do they have to wait to get NPPV3 to make a start? There is an incumbent but they will be leaving the programme. 4. Is there a current incumbent? There is an incumbent but they will be leaving the programme. 5. Can you clarify what clearances are required? SC and NPPV3; the latter can be applied for once the successful applicant has started on the programme. 6. Can the authority confirm if an incumbent is currently occupying this role, and if they will be invited to re-apply? There is an incumbent but they will be leaving the programme. 7. Can you please confirm Security Clearance needed – whether it is Security Check or NPPV3 as stated in posting. SC and NPPV3; the latter can be applied for once the successful applicant has started on the programme. 8. The requirement suggests NPPV3 clearance is required for this opportunity however, in the supplier section it states SC is required. Can you please confirm what clearance is required for this post? SC and NPPV3; the latter can be applied for once the successful applicant has started on the programme. 9. Hi is there a current incumbent in this role? There is an incumbent but they will be leaving the programme. 10. would the HO be willing to SC? The Home Office would be willing to sponsor the successful candidate's SC clearance 11. Does the SC clearance need to be current and in place before starting, or are you willing to put the candidate through the SC process? No, the SC clearance does not need to be current and in place before starting. The Home Office is willing to sponsor the successful candidate's SC clearance 12. Can the Authority please confirm if this role is assessed as being inside or outside of IR35? Please note that this role has been initially assessed as being outside of scope of IR35. The IR35 status will checked again at the point of contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2019
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NLEDP 131 - Senior Data Architecture Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
