Invitation to Tender for the UK LaunchPad Initiative 2019 Coastal Applications Competition - "Mostly Coastly"
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,000
- Topic
- Aircraft and spacecraft
- Published
- 22 May 2019
- Submission
- 28 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The overall objective of the call is to stimulate the submission of new ideas for commercially viable and sustainable services that show innovative utilisation of space services and technologies such as: Satellite Communications, Satellite Navigation, Earth Observation or Human Spaceflight technologies within non-space markets (c.f. ESA Business Applications https://business.esa.int). This can involve either the improvement of existing operational processes and services or the generation of new applications or services. The call specifically seeks proposals that concern services and markets related to coastal applications in the UK and other territories as specified in the separate Technical Scope document. The bidders of ideas with a potential good market perspective will get the opportunity to investigate the commercial viability and the technical feasibility within a small project via a LaunchPad Initiative applications project that utilises at least one space asset, or potentially a combination of assets.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2019
About the buyer
Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34700000 · Aircraft and spacecraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@satellite-applications-catapult-ltd.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the UK LaunchPad Initiative 2019 Coastal Applications Competition - "Mostly Coastly".
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the UK LaunchPad Initiative 2019 Coastal Applications Competition - "Mostly Coastly", ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
