Invitation to Tender for analytical support to CCC work on a UK Emission Trading Scheme (UK ETS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 23 May 2019
- Submission
- 28 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. Preamble The Committee on Climate Change (CCC) is an independent, statutory body established under the 2008 Climate Change Act. The CCC is tasked with: • Providing independent advice to Government on setting and meeting carbon budgets and preparing for Climate change. • Monitoring progress in reducing emissions and achieving Carbon Budgets. 2. Background In leaving the EU, the UK is expected to leave the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS). Policy mechanisms to replace the price signal currently provided by the EU ETS are under consideration. The UK Government has launched a consultation on a national carbon trading scheme (a UK ETS). Under the terms of the Climate Change Act (2008), if the UK Government wishes to make provision for a trading scheme then it is required to: • Obtain the advice of the Committee on Climate Change (Section 48(1)(a); • Before setting a limit on the total amount of activities to which a trading scheme applies for a trading period or periods, obtain Committee on Climate Change advice on the amount of that limit (Section 48(2)). The Governments of the UK, Scotland and Wales have requested advice from the CCC on the establishment of a UK scheme. The CCC wishes to obtain consultancy support to work closely with its secretariat to inform this advice. We are looking for a person (or persons) to work in and with the team, rather than an externally delivered report. *** Please see specification for more detail ***
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2019
About the buyer
The Committee On Climate Change is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-committee-on-climate-change.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for analytical support to CCC work on a UK Emission Trading Scheme (UK ETS).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for analytical support to CCC work on a UK Emission Trading Scheme (UK ETS), ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Committee On Climate Change.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
