Expired contract

Cambridgeshire County Council Rapid Discharge and Transition Service

Details

Value
GBP 4,044,219
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 May 2019

Tender description

This procurement was a mini-competition from the Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - reference DN243347, OJEU reference 2017/S 049-090359. Providers that had been awarded a place on the DPS and expressed an interest in delivering the Rapid Discharge and Transition Service, were invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender. The call-off contracts are for two years, with the option to extend for up to two further years (one year, plus one year), making four years in total (2+1+1). The service aims to provide a short term transition domiciliary care service for up to six weeks until long term, mainstream support can be sourced and put in place. This will reduce delayed transfers of care, expediting hospital discharge for service users who are medically fit but require emergency care and support to return home.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 June 2021

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Rapid Discharge and Transition Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Rapid Discharge and Transition Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.