Expired contract

Administrative services related to tourism affairs

Details

Value
EUR 2,715,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Travel management services
Published
21 May 2019

Tender description

The Shanghai office of Tourism Ireland wishes to enter into a contract(s) with service provider(s) for market representation services in mainland China and Hong Kong. The successful agency(s) will report in to Tourism Ireland’s China manager based in Shanghai and Tourism Ireland’s Head of New and emerging markets based in London. The required services are split in to four [4] lots: Lot 1: General Sales Agency – B2B – Travel Trade Mainland China; Lot 2: Destination Marketing Services – Digital – Mainland China and Hong Kong; Lot 3: Destination Marketing Services – Public Relations/Publicity – Mainland China; Lot 4: Destination Marketing Services – General Sales Agency – Hong Kong. Applicants may apply for 1, 2, 3 or all of the lots. It is anticipated that work under the contracts will commence on the 1.4.2019. for detailed information please refer to the tender documentation attached for downloading. The winning company will be responsible for developing, coordinating and executing a comprehensive trade/B2B marketing programme for the island of Ireland in mainland China with a focus on Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou and Chengdu. The annual activity plans and budgets are determined and agreed in conjunction with and approved by Tourism Ireland. Tourism Ireland has indicated an estimated total budget figure but we have confirmed budget for years 1 and 2 only. Additional funding may be available in later years as it is our aim to further develop our activity in the China market. We would anticipate that additional resources will be made available in years 3, 4 and 5. A knowledge of the tourism industry of the island of Ireland along with in-market trade expertise is required to successfully undertake these services. Please refer to the specification document – Schedule 2 for full details of the services required. The winning company will be responsible for developing, coordinating and executing a comprehensive digital marketing programme for the island of Ireland in mainland China and Hong Kong with a focus on Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou and Chengdu. The annual activity plans and budgets are determined and agreed in conjunction with and approved by Tourism Ireland. Tourism Ireland has indicated an estimated total budget figure but we have confirmed budget for years 1 and 2 only. Additional funding may be available in later years as it is our aim to further develop our activity in the China market. We would anticipate that additional resources will be made available in years 3, 4 and 5. A knowledge of tourism on the island of Ireland and a thorough knowledge of digital marketing in Mainland China is required to successfully undertake these services. Please refer to the Specification Document for full details of the services required. The winning company will be responsible for developing, coordinating and executing a comprehensive offline publicity programme for the island of Ireland in mainland China with a focus on Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou and Chengdu. The annual activity plans and budgets are determined and agreed in conjunction with and approved by Tourism Ireland. Tourism Ireland has indicated an estimated total budget figure but we have confirmed budget for years 1 and 2 only. Additional funding may be available in later years as it is our aim to further develop our activity in the China market. We would anticipate that additional resources will be made available in years 3, 4 and 5. A knowledge of tourism on the island of Ireland and a comprehensive network of offline media contacts in Mainland China is required to successfully undertake these services. Please refer to the Specification document – Schedule 1 for full details of the services required. The winning company will be responsible for developing, coordinating and executing a comprehensive trade and publicity programme for the island of Ireland in Hong Kong. The annual marketing plans and budgets are determined and agreed in conjunction with and approved by Tourism Ireland. Tourism Ireland has indicated an estimated total budget figure but we have confirmed budget for years 1 and 2 only. Additional funding may be available in later years as it is our aim to further develop our activity in the China market. We would anticipate that additional resources will be made available in years 3, 4 and 5. A knowledge of the tourism industry of the island of Ireland along with in-depth knowledge of the trade, marketing and media contacts in Hong Kong is required to successfully undertake these services. Please refer to the specification document – Schedule 1 for full details of the services required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 March 2022

About the buyer

Tourism Ireland CLG is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63516000 · Travel management services
  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs
  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Administrative services related to tourism affairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Administrative services related to tourism affairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tourism Ireland CLG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.