13136 - Demolition and Associated Works - Call off contract 2019 / 2020
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 24 May 2019
- Submission
- 14 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Acivico (Building Consultancy) Ltd on behalf of Birmingham City Council invites organisations to be considered to receive tender documentation for the demolition and associated works including site clearance of various garages and/or similar like structures in the Birmingham area. Contract Number: 13136 When Council owned garages or similar like are identified for demolition and site clearance for future development projects. This work is to consist of a safe demolition and site clearance including safe removal of asbestos materials both non notifiable and notifiable, prior to the building being demolished. These sites must be well secured by use of specified fencing at the end of contact and any appropriate accommodation works during and at end of contract. Birmingham City Council is seeking to tender this service to establish a contractual arrangement with appointed contractor who will resource accordingly and to perform these works as and when they occur. The contractors must be competent to carry out works to a predetermined standard within set time limits. A Public/Product Liability Insurance of ?5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of ?10 Million must be provided. The call off contract works is programmed to commence 2nd September 2019 and be completed by 1st September 2020. The estimated value of the works for 12 months is in the region of ?150,000-00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender portal: - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12 noon on Friday 14th June 2019 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 13136 - Demolition and Associated Works - Call off contract 2019 / 2020.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
