Closed tender

Traffic-monitoring equipment

Details

Value
GBP 455,000
Topic
Vessel traffic control equipment
Published
15 May 2019
Submission
17 June 2019

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the “Council”) is currently out to procurement for the provision of traffic county support services. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot 1: Preventative maintenance of existing black cat ITS counters. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non-ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 1 — Preventative maintenance of existing black cat ITS counters will be approximately 26 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 2: Automatic Traffic Count site Installation. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non-ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 2 — Lot 2 Automatic Traffic Count site Installation will be approximately 15 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 3: Repair for non-ITS Core Kit. Service requirement to provide repairs, servicing and replacement of existing traffic and cycle count equipment on an ad hoc needs basis. This Contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non-ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 3 — Repair for non- ITS Core Kit will be approximately 10 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Lot 4: Annual Automatic Traffic Counts and Ad Hoc Traffic Surveys involving numerous sites around Hertfordshire where 7 days of automatic traffic counts to collect speed and volume data are required. This contract covers the provision of support for Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) traffic count sites, including the maintenance, repair and installation of both ITS enabled Black Cat Counters in addition to our traditional (non-ITS) traffic and cycle count equipment. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of Lot 4- Annual Automatic Traffic Counts and Ad Hoc Traffic Survey will be approximately 14 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 1 further year. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 June 2019

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34931500 · Vessel traffic control equipment
  • 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
  • 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traffic-monitoring equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Traffic-monitoring equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.