Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry England
- Topic
- Trees
- Published
- 17 May 2019
- Submission
- 1 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Instead of: 03-06-2019 Read: TENDER OPPORTUNITY WITHDRAWN. Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. NOTE THAT THIS TENDER OPPORTUNITY HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN DUE TO INCONSISTENCIES BETWEEN THE TENDER QUESTIONNAIRE AND THE TENDER DOCUMENTATION. IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THE CORRECTED TENDER OPPORTUNITY WILL BE ADVERTISED BY THE END OF THIS MONTH. The Forestry Commission requires a supplier to supply and deliver Christmas Trees to FC sites across England. The FC requires three different species of Christmas Tree to be supplied which are; Nordmann Fir, Lodgepole Pine and Pot-Grown. The contract will be divided into lots for each of the three species required, for bidders to select which species they wish to supply. Bidders are not restricted to bid for only one Lot and may bid for all three lots if they wish.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2019
About the buyer
Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03452000 · Trees
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry England.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
