NU1501 Gas Appliance Maintenance Service
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- Published
- 17 May 2019
- Submission
- 19 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Project Description The University are looking to appoint a Contractor to provide an effective inspection, testing and maintenance/repair service to the gas appliances (and associated plant room equipment) installed within properties under the ownership/control of the University to ensure appliances are operating safely, efficiently and in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations. The Contractor shall provide all the necessary plant, labour and materials for the satisfactory execution of this maintenance contract to the approval of the University. The Contractor shall carryout maintenance on the gas appliances detailed in the Asset List 2019 reference which forms an appendix to this Invitation to Tender. The Contractor shall provide the following: a) Carry out a full yearly service on each appliance as detailed in the appliance/ burner manufacturer's instructions. b) All annual inspections shall include a combustion efficiency test. Variable output boilers should be tested to ensure the combustion is within manufacturers recommendations throughout the range of fire. The Service Engineer shall make the appropriate adjustments to ensure that the appliance(s) is/are operating at optimum efficiency. c) Carry out the appropriate annual gas safety inspection. d) Provide an electronic service report and the appropriate electronic gas safety record certificate for each location where an appliance(s) is/are installed. e) In year 1, work with the Maintenance Engineer to update the universities asset register and condition survey database by confirming and providing such information as; make, model, serial number, age and condition of Boilers. f) Support the University in developing their asset labelling by fixing asset labels provided by ESS to the appropriate appliances if required whilst carrying out the servicing. g) Provide a 24/7, 365 day breakdown/repair call out service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NU1501 Gas Appliance Maintenance Service.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to NU1501 Gas Appliance Maintenance Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
