Closed tender

Invitation to Bidders Day/ Information Event - Social Care Digital Innovation Programme 2019/21 - Discovery Phase

Details

Topic
Market research services
Published
17 May 2019
Submission
3 June 2019

Tender description

Social Care Digital Innovation Programme - Tender 2019 Market Engagement Event (see attached poster for full information) Kirklees Council intends to commission a partner organisation or organisations, who will investigate what adult social care service users in Kirklees need, in terms of access to information about their own care services and greater control to manage their services – potentially through the provision of an online self-service account. The Local Government Association in collaboration with NHS Digital is funding Kirklees Council to conduct a range of discovery and engagement activities with our service users, to understand: • what information and services they need access to; • how they find the experience of accessing information and services currently; • what barriers or frustrations they face. In Kirklees we are considering how digital approaches generally could give our customers increased control to manage their services by making information more accessible and providing an increased ability to self-serve, where this is their preferred option.This will enable Kirklees Council to design our future information access and self-service options to better meet user needs and also provide a basis on which potential solutions can be appraised. We are keen to meet partner organisations who are interested in delivering the discovery phase of this project, which may include: • Recruiting and engaging with adult social care service users and carers • Producing and conducting surveys - online, face-to-face and via telephone interviews • Organising and facilitating workshops and focus groups • Documenting existing user journeys and creating realistic user personas • Presenting insights and outputs of the discovery phase On Tuesday 04 June 2019 we are holding a market engagement event at Civic Centre 1, Huddersfield, for interested organisations to come along and hear more about the work. This is an informal event and there will be opportunities to ask questions and have one-to-one meetings with the project team. We are not expecting organisations to make formal pitches but would be interested to hear about any similar projects or activities your organisation may have delivered, how you might approach this project and any relevant experience you may hold. This will help to inform the tendering exercise that will follow. To book your place please visit https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/social-care-digital-innovation-programme-tender-2019-market-engagement-event-tickets-61989735969 Maximum of 2 tickets per organisation Market Engagement Event Details Venue: Civic Centre 1, High Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2NF Date: Tuesday 04 June 2019 Timings: 11.15 – 11.30 Registration 11.30 – 12.15 Background and overview of the project 12.15 – 13.00 Question and answer session 13.00 – 16.00 Time for individual discussions Kirklees are one of 12 councils nationally undertaking discovery work as part of the Local Government Association's Social Care Digital Innovation Programme. For more information please visit www.local.gov.uk/scdip Keywords: digital, care, engagement, accessibility, research, carers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 June 2019

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Bidders Day/ Information Event - Social Care Digital Innovation Programme 2019/21 - Discovery Phase, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.