For the provision of maintenance and support for the following: Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms and Fire Suppression Systems; Automated Access Systems; Lift Systems; Water Management
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Integrated Water Service
- Value
- GBP 15,526
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 14 May 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following an Open Procedure in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) - OJEU Contract Notice identification number 2018/S 158-362341, this is to notify award of a contract for Lot 4 Water Management only of the tender for the Provision of Maintenance and Support for the following: - Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms and Fire Suppression Systems (Lot 1) - Automated Access Systems (Lot 2) - Lift Systems (Lot 3) - Water Management (Lot 4) Lot 1 to 3 were not awarded. The Water Management contract covers water risk assessments and water tank maintenance at Somerset County Council sites. The contract term is made up of an initial term of two years, with a further optional extension period of two years, followed by four optional annual extensions (i.e. 2+2+1+1+1+1 year contract period).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2019
- Completed: Award published14 May 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 31625300 · Burglar-alarm systems
- 35111500 · Fire suppression system
- 44115310 · Roller-type shutters
- 44221200 · Doors
- 44221310 · Access gates
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the provision of maintenance and support for the following: Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms and Fire Suppression Systems; Automated Access Systems; Lift Systems; Water Management.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to For the provision of maintenance and support for the following: Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms and Fire Suppression Systems; Automated Access Systems; Lift Systems; Water Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
