Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate, Operational Buildings and Garages
Details
- Topic
- Asbestos removal services
- Published
- 17 May 2019
- Submission
- 21 June 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate, Operational Buildings and Garages Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate and Operational Buildings requires an investment of £1.753M spread uniformly across a four (4) year period. Companies are now being formally invited to meet these requirements and the purpose of this document is to provide the necessary information to enable Tenderers to submit a response via the ProContract tender portal. Project Description The Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate, Operational Buildings and Garages requires an investment of £1.753M spread uniformly across a four (4) year period. Introduction The work required under this contract relates to the provision of asbestos management services for its domestic and corporate buildings and garages which were constructed before the year 2000 within the Swindon Borough Council property stock. Contractor’s attention is specifically drawn to the fact that properties will be occupied throughout the period of the contract, with the exception of empty properties which may require work on an ad-hoc basis. Strategic Objectives Swindon Borough Council aims to deliver the following strategic objectives: • To deliver excellent management of its housing stock. • To contribute to the regeneration, sustainability and inclusion of the neighbourhoods it manages. • To enhance the real involvement of tenants in the decisions that affect their lives. The Service to Be Provided Swindon Borough Council requires the contractor to provide asbestos management services for its domestic and corporate buildings and garages which were constructed before the year 2000. Asbestos management services include: • Planning and undertaking asbestos surveys • Obtaining samples of suspected ACMs • Analysis of samples to determine presence and nature of asbestos • Provision of certificates of analysis • Determination of Material Assessment and Priority Assessment scores • Provision of reports in the specified formats • Recommendation of future action in regard to identified ACMs • Provision of written or verbal evidence to any hearing or tribunal Asbestos Surveys comprise Management, Refurbishment, and Demolition Surveys as described in Health & Safety Executive publication “HSG264 – The Survey Guide (2nd Edition 2012” ISBN 978 0 7176 6502 0, and includes periodic re-inspection of previously identified ACMs as required by Regulation 4 of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and the Approved Code of Practice issued by the Health &Safety Executive “L143 – Managing and Working with Asbestos (2nd Edition 2013)” ISBN 978 0 7176 6618 8. Excluded from the scope of this tender are: • Non-licensed and licensed removal of asbestos • Remedial work to ACMs • Provision of Training Surveying to be carried out across 52 weeks of the year, and not condensed into a short period of time. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 48 months commencing 23rd July 2019 with no option to extend as per the contract terms and conditions. Estimated annual spend is £438,250.00, total spend over the four year period is £1,753M. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st June 2019, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 12th June 2019, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2019/S 095-229775 / Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN410063 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Asbestos, Asbestos Survey, Asbestos Analysis, Asbestos Management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate, Operational Buildings and Garages.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Asbestos Surveys for Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock, Corporate, Operational Buildings and Garages, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
