Adult Skills and Education Tutor Training and Development
Details
- Value
- GBP 48,000
- Published
- 17 May 2019
- Submission
- 29 May 2019
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The City of London is looking for a Training Organisation or Professional Individual(s) to support the development of its tutors in the Adult Skills and Education Service (ASES). The City currently employs approximately 25 sessional adult community learning tutors. They are engaged in delivery across a range of subjects including ESOL (Entry to Level 2), Functional Skills (Entry to Level2), Jewelry Making, Art, Health & Fitness, French and Spanish. The Organisation or Professional Individual(s) will need to have extensive knowledge and proven experience of working at a senior level within the adult education and community learning (AECL) sector in the quality assurance arena with responsibility for overall tutor training. The work will encompass support with planning and facilitating a programme of tutor development activities including, but not restricted to, providing group training courses, seminars and workshops as well as group and one-to-one coaching and support sessions. It is expected that the programme will continue to drive improvements to the services delivered by ASES to employees of the City of London Corporation and the general public. The maximum contract award is £48,000 over the three-year period from June 2019 to May 2022. It is not expected that the tutor training and development programme will necessarily be delivered equally across the three years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2019
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Skills and Education Tutor Training and Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
