Adult Autism Assessment, Diagnosis and Support - NHS Shropshire CCG
Details
- Value
- GBP 96,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 May 2019
- Submission
- 31 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU are conducting this procurement on behalf of NHS Shropshire CCG. This Invitation to Tender provides information pertaining to the procurement for Autism Diagnosis Services for Adults. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a Service Provider to deliver Autism Diagnosis Services for Adults to the patients of Shropshire CCG to the patients of Shropshire CCG. Autistic Spectrum Condition (ASC) is a lifelong condition that affects how a person communicates with and relates to other people and how that impacts on social interaction and social relationships. It also affects how a person makes sense of the world around them. The word "spectrum" is used because the characteristics of the condition vary from one person to another and there are varying degrees of impact on the individual. The three main areas of difficulty experienced by all people with autism are: - Social communication, particularly using and understanding facial expressions, tone of voice and abstract language; - Social interaction - recognising or understanding other people's emotions and feelings and expressing their own; - Social imagination - understanding and predicting other people's behaviour, making sense of abstract ideas and imagining solutions beyond their own perspective. The CCG are looking to commission a comprehensive Services that covers the following: - A Diagnostic Service for adults who may have Asperger's Syndrome or a high-functioning autism condition for whom no current pathway exists. - Timely diagnosis, which will help the individual, families, friends, parents, carers, professionals and colleagues to better understand and manage their needs and behaviour. - Locally managed diagnostic service that incorporate best clinical practice. - Advice and ongoing support post diagnosis. The Commissioner is considering a 2-year contract period with the option to extend for a further 12 months, value estimated at £48,000.00 per annum. The NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions shall apply to this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2019
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Autism Assessment, Diagnosis and Support - NHS Shropshire CCG.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Autism Assessment, Diagnosis and Support - NHS Shropshire CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
