Closed tender

Therapeutic Group Work for Children and Young People

Details

Value
GBP 585,625
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 January 2019
Submission
11 February 2019

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a Therapeutic Group Work provision for Children and Young People that will provide the following: • Provide a 10 week targeted structured group work intervention program for children and young people aged 7 – 16 years • Provide a specific targeted structured intervention program for children and young people aged 10 -25 years with SEND on a Saturday. • Allocate placements on a needs basis, i.e. child protection, looked after child, disabled child, CIN, SEND, at risk of CSE, at risk of exclusion, other risk factors. Once the priority places have been filled allocation of any remaining spaces will be allocated. • Have a focus on the ‘Getting Advice’ and ‘Getting Help’ element of the Thrive model , with an emphasis on those children and young people in Swindon who are adjusting to life circumstances, with mild or temporary difficulties, where the best intervention is within the community. This group may also include those with chronic, fluctuating or ongoing severe difficulties, for which they are choosing to manage their own health and/or are on the road to recovery, in order to complement the Camhs service. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1st May 2019 with the option to extend for a further 24 months as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 11th February 2019, 12:00:00 hrs midday UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 1st February 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN386812 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Therapeutic, Group work, Children/Young People, Disabled, Saturday group

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 February 2019

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Therapeutic Group Work for Children and Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.