Expired contract

Receipt and processing of collected kerbside co-mingled recycling

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
8 January 2019

Tender description

CONTRACT FINDER- AWARDED CONTRACT NOTICE The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) requires the provision of service to receive and sort co-mingled dry recycling collected by the Council. The service shall include provision for the transportation and delivery of the sorted material from its Household Refuse & Recycling Centre, facility located in the borough.The intention of the Council is to maximise the recovery of dry recycled materials to ensure the most financially advantageous position for the Council. The Supplier will need to handle the material in a sustainable manner and in accordance with the law for the provision of service to the Council. The Council collects co-mingled dry recyclables from the 88,000 street level properties each week using specially marked clear plastic sacks. This is the large majority of recycling collected. In addition to the street level service the Council collects co-mingled dry recycling from multiple occupancy developments, some larger commercial waste produces and schools using a bulk bin system. The recycling bins are clearly marked as being for co-mingled dry recycling. Based on current volumes, an indicative figure of 18,000 tonnes per annum of co-mingled kerbside dry recycling will require sorting at the MRF. The vast majority of this will be from the clear plastic sacks. A very small proportion, circa 50 tonnes each week will come from the 1,100 litre eurobins in' loose' form. Contract Start Date: 11 June 2017 The Contract will be for an initial term of 2 (two) years extendable at Hillingdon's sole option for a period of 1 (one), giving a total of 3 (three) years (the Term).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 June 2019

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Receipt and processing of collected kerbside co-mingled recycling.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Receipt and processing of collected kerbside co-mingled recycling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.