Purchase of a Liquid Nitrogen Sample Storage Cryovial Store
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Liquid nitrogen
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 15 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The research department at Porton has a requirement to maintain an ultra-low temperature storage capability for biologicals (culture cells, bacteria, viruses) in liquid nitrogen tanks (Dewers). Following a review of the department a decision has been taken to replace the current unit with a new, more efficient unit. Therefore the requirement is for the replacement of an LN2 tank that can hold existing stocks that are checked and rationalised annually. Due to the central government regulations and PHE's anticipated spend, this purchase will be made via. Invitation To Quote. Suppliers must be able to provide a solution that meets the specified criteria in the technical envelope. The winning supplier will be the supplier offering the most economically advantageous response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2019
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24111800 · Liquid nitrogen
- 31161200 · Gas cooling systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
