Provision of A Surgical Skills Training for Postgraduate Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 16 January 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Health Education England North East and North Cumbria (HEENE) local office invites tender submissions for the provision of a unique surgical training opportunity for specialty doctors in training in the North East region. To deliver a programme designed to provide simulation and frozen cadaver-based skills training and assessment to doctors in training and to support the attainment of their curriculum requirements. Objectives of the surgical skills training programme: 1. Improved technique 2. Improved dexterity with both dominant and non-dominant hands 3. Improved anatomical knowledge 4. Improved decision making / surgical knowledge base 5. Improved skill learning and knowledge outcomes Contract Period The contract period will commence from 1st March 2019 and will continue in full force and effect until 28th February 2022. Background: Simulation training is an important aspect of training in a wide range of specialties at a variety of different stages. It is an important component of supported return to training and of step up training. Simulation training enables doctors to acquire skills rapidly in a safe environment where patients are not put at risk. Keywords: In the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 January 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80561000 · Health training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of A Surgical Skills Training for Postgraduate Programme.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of A Surgical Skills Training for Postgraduate Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
