P0493 - Vulnerable Persons (Syrian Refugees) Resettlement Scheme - Support and Integration Services
Details
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 11 January 2019
- Submission
- 8 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (the Council) wishes to invite potential suppliers to submit tenders for Vulnerable Persons Resettlement Scheme - Support and Integration Services. The Council is seeking organisations to provide integration services for Syrian refugees who arrive through the Home Office funded Syrian Vulnerable Persons Resettlement Scheme. The support is specifically for years 2-5 of the five year scheme and is intended to be available as and when needed throughout this period of the scheme supporting each individual's journey. The services cover five themes presented as five lots.These are: 1. Refugee Engagement and Representation 2. Employability Service 3. Mental Health Awareness 4. Birmingham Navigators (social networks and public services) 5. Welfare & Tenancy Support The proposed duration of the contracts is for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend for a period of one year, subject to satisfactory performance. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon 8th February 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0493 - Vulnerable Persons (Syrian Refugees) Resettlement Scheme - Support and Integration Services.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
