Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Details
- Buyer
- Trinity House
- Supplier(s)
- South Stack Ynys Lawd Ltd
- Value
- GBP 236,000
- Topic
- Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
- Published
- 11 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Trinity House wish to identify a contractor to provide operator services for the Visitor Centre at South Stack Lighthouse. This service will not include Lighthouse Attendant duties, but will focus on managing and developing the tourism side of operations of the Visitor Centre, including: — customer service, — accounting activities and — sourcing and running a team of staff to fulfil the operational requirements. It is intended that this tender process will result in a contract for a duration of 3 years for the provision of these services, with an option to extend for 2 separate and additional 12 month periods, forming a 3 year, plus optional one plus 1 year contract. A Contractor is required to provide operator services for the Visitor Centre at South Stack Lighthouse. This involves managing and developing a tourism-based business, including: — managing a team, — growing visitor numbers, — handling insurance requirements and — completing financial and accounting work. The requirement is explored in full within the tender documents, including a desired person specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2019
- Completed: Award published11 January 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Trinity House is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63500000 · Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library, archives, museums and other cultural services.
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trinity House.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
