Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 31 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council seeks a supplier to provide a range of housing related support services for people with mental health issues including: — a floating support service, — mental health accommodation officer, — garfield house (supported accommodation non 24 hour support), — miles richards house (supported accommodation 24 hour support). The purpose of this tender is to commission a range of housing related support services for people with mental health issues including: — a floating support service: The aim of the service is to provide floating support to people with mental health issues who may require support to access accommodation and/or maintain and sustain their home enabling them to live independently in the community. The service is tenure neutral and will be provided to people who are: owner occupiers, social housing tenants, private rented tenants, residing in temporary accommodation, residing with family/friends, homeless, sofa surfing, other accommodation not listed above, — mental health accommodation officer: The aim of the service is to commission one full time equivalent Mental Health Support Worker who will be co-located within Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team and Community Mental Health Team. The support worker will have the opportunity to either advocate on behalf of the applicant, or support the applicant with their housing needs at first point of contact, — garfield house (supported accommodation non 24 hour support): The aim of this service is to commission housing related support within a supported accommodation provision (non 24 hour support) for people who: have low level mental health issues; are aged 18 years and over (there is no upper age limit); are willing to engage with support. It is recognised people accessing the service may have additional needs, — Miles Richards House (supported accommodation 24 hour support): The aim of this service is to commission housing related support within a 24 hour supported accommodation provision for people who: have medium/high level mental health issues, are aged 18 years and over (there is no upper age limit), are willing to engage with support. It is recognised that people accessing the service may have additional needs. The opportunity will follow the “Light Touch” regime in line with Scheduled 3 of the PCR 2015. The approach used will be similar to open tender approach. Please note that The Invitation to Tender (ITT), contract terms and conditions, form of tender, specification and pricing schedule and other supporting information are included with the tender pack. After the deadline for returned electronic submissions has expired, the evaluation process of the Selection stage will be undertaken. Tenderers who are successful from the Selection stage will then have their quality submissions evaluated. After final moderation of the tender responses, the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) will be recommended to undertake the service, however, we reserve the right not to award using MEAT approach should it provide undue risk to the Authority. Unsuccessful providers will be informed of the outcome via the Etenderwales portal and the 10 day voluntary standstill period will commence. After the standstill period has expired, the successful provider will be confirmed in writing and the contract award notice will be issued. The tender will be assessed using a 80 % quality and 20 % price criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2019
About the buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov |
287 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
