Closed tender

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Buyer
Association of North East Councils
Value
GBP 4,500,000,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
10 January 2019
Submission
13 February 2019

Tender description

NEPO seeks to establish a Framework Contract for Specialist Professional Services (“NEPRO3”). NEPRO3 will operate as a neutral vendor managed service for the delivery of specialist professional services and consultancy only. The neutral vendor managed service will not provide specialist professional services or consultancy in its own right and must maintain neutrality at all times when selecting suitable specialist professional service providers to deliver services under the framework contract. NEPO seeks to establish a single provider solution to manage a perpetual supply chain, capable of delivering the full spectrum of specialist professional services and consultancy requirements. The scope of services covered under NEPRO3 will not include temporary or permanent recruitment. Full details can be found within the procurement documentation. NEPRO3 replaces the existing specialist professional services (NEPRO2) framework contract, expiring 30.11.2019. NEPO are using a 2-stage competitive procedure with Negotiation for the procurement of this framework contract. The first stage is a selection questionnaire which will be used to shortlist suppliers. Shortlisted suppliers will then be Invited to Tender. The selection questionnaire document also contains an ITT overview that sets out the high-level requirements of the framework contract. This document will allow suppliers to determine if they are interested in this opportunity and consider whether they have the required capability and capacity to deliver the framework contract. The framework contract will be a sole supplier and single lot solution. Those suppliers shortlisted from selection questionnaire and Invited to Tender will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. NEPO may also wish to enter into negotiations with tenderers inline with the requirements of the competition with negotiation procedure. NEPO also reserve the right not to enter into negotiations and award the framework contract on the basis of initial tender. The most economically advantageous tenderer will be awarded the Framework Contract. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of the services (if any) which will be placed with the successful supplier by any Contracting Authority using the framework contract pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof. In accordance with the framework contract, each Contracting Authority will enter into a call-off contract. The call-off contract is to be entered into by both the Contracting Authority and successful supplier and will be based on the terms and conditions of the framework contract. Contracting Authorities may have entered into a longer term call-off contract under NEPRO2 with an expiry date no later than the 30.11.2021. Any associated work order contracts are to end before or coterminous with the call-off contract. The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTender system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this framework contract must register their expression of interest and submit the selection questionnaire and tender response through the NEPO eTender System. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the NEPO eTender system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Selection questionnaire and tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Selection questionnaire and tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your selection questionnaire and/or Tender response please contact the System Support Team on 0330 0050352. For not time-critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc, please contact Proactics Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com/) and select ProContract V3 support. You will then need to login or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactics.com This will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactics Supplier Support Helpdesk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 February 2019

About the buyer

Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

633 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.