Awarded contract

Banking services

Details

Value
GBP 817,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
7 January 2019

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (the authority) is appointing an investment grade commercial bank to process the financial transactions of the authority as well as other organisations for which the authority provides banking and treasury management services. These organisations currently include the Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire, Lancashire Combined Fire Authority, Lancashire County Pension Fund, and Lancashire County Developments Ltd. The contract will be for an initial period of five (5) years with options to extend for up to a further five (5) years, providing a potential maximum contract length of ten (10) years. Lancashire County Council (the authority) is appointing an investment grade commercial bank to process the financial transactions of the authority as well as other organisations for which the authority provides banking and treasury management services via annual service level agreements. These organisations currently include the Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire, Lancashire Combined Fire Authority, Lancashire County Pension Fund, and Lancashire County Developments Ltd. The authority currently manages banking services by operating 6 main accounts, 3 supplementary accounts, and circa 300 low value/low volume Imprest/sub Imprest petty cash accounts. These are structured in a way that allows for pooling of balances for certain accounts. The authority requires an investment grade commercial bank to provide and maintain these accounts, providing BACS and CHAPS clearing, faster payments, cash processing, foreign payments and currency and any other financial transactions that may be required. There is also a requirement to provide online banking facilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 66110000 · Banking services
  • 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Banking services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.