Awarded contract

Archaeological Consultancy Services for monitoring roadworks

Details

Topic
Excavation work at archaeological sites
Published
11 January 2019

Tender description

The on-site elements of the required Archaeological Services are to be carried out in Murgasty and Bohercrow townlands in Tipperary Town, Co. Tipperary, extending along the N24 road in Davitt Street / Upper Church Street / Church Street, and at the junctions of the N24 with Church Lane, Bohercrow Road and John Street. The portion of the Scheme that ONLY requires archaeological monitoring is located within the Zone of Archaeological Potential of Tipperary Town, the Historic Town RMP (TS067-004) and Town Defences RMP (TS067-004009). The Lands Made Available for the Contract which only require Archaeological Monitoring consists of public roads and footpaths, for a total distance of approximately 910m, 3,525 m². This tender was awarded to AMS Archaeological Management Solutions on the 5/12/2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tipperary County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
  • 71351914 · Archaeological services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Archaeological Consultancy Services for monitoring roadworks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.