The Provision of Neighbourhood Support Housing Services – Domestic Violence and Abuse Outreach Service
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 8 May 2019
- Submission
- 14 June 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bury Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the provision of: Neighbourhood Support Housing Services – Domestic Violence and Abuse Outreach Service CURRENT PROVISION Bury Council has completed a review of all its housing related support, which has included supported accommodation and floating support. A major and important highlight of the review was the need to provide provision for victims who have and are experiencing Domestic Abuse and Violence (DVA). SCOPE The core service requires the provision of a high quality frontline service, providing floating support to caseload of up to 40 victims of DVA. Support will be delivered to women and men who are experiencing, or have recently experienced DVA. This includes victims that have dependent children. A non-discriminatory service should be equally accessible to all eligible assigned service users, including identifying and implementing strategies to overcome barriers to access for vulnerable groups. For example: i People with disabilities including learning disabilities ii People in minority communities who may have language or cultural issues iii People with highly complex problems due to aggravating factors such as substance misuse iv LGBT v Young people vi Older people vii Other hard to reach groups Support to include culturally specific services to women affected by Female Genital Mutilation (FGM), Honour Based Violence (HBV), forced marriage and have no recourse to public funds. Support to victims of DVA should include pathways with statutory homeless services, Greater Manchester Police, health providers, mental health services and agencies that address dependencies i.e. substance misuse Approaches should be within a multi-agency framework consisting of the MARAC and local partnerships to deliver an inclusive and comprehensive service. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the 'Login & Register Interest' button below. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 7th June 2019. Keywords: Abuse, Violence
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2019
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Neighbourhood Support Housing Services – Domestic Violence and Abuse Outreach Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
