Awarded contract

Surveillance and security systems and devices

Details

Value
GBP 297,094
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
9 May 2019

Tender description

An upgrade of the British Library's existing NVR and VAMS solution at the Library's sites at St Pancras and Boston Spa. The British Library (The Library) is the national library of the United Kingdom and an international research library of world renown. It was founded in 1972 by the amalgamation of national institutions including the British Museum Library and the National Lending Library for Science and Technology. As a Non-Departmental Public Body the Library receives Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS). The collections of the Library have developed over 250 years and contain more than 170 000 000 items, representing every age of written civilisation and every aspect of human thought. 3 000 000 items enter our collections of manuscripts, printed materials, sound recordings and digital materials each year. These items are protected by an existing CCTV system, which comprises of analogue and IP cameras, Network Video Recorders and control room PCs to monitor cameras and playback the recordings. The main objective of this procurement is to replace existing CCTV Recording system with a new Genetec NVR and VAMS (Security Centre) system to include: — carry out comprehensive surveys to understand the systems infrastructure, — survey the security operations to understand the new system functionalities, — provide a detail design showing new system functionality to support above infrastructure and operational requirements, — supply and install the NVR, VAMS system new through a structured installation and project management, — prove that the new VAMS and NVR systems are capable to integrate with the other security systems in near future in the modular format without the need to change the base platforms, — the system will need to be capable of operating 24/7, 365 days a year, — decommission and dispose all the redundant analogue CCTV/VMS equipment along with the cables in all the security locations, — carryout a comprehensive system test to prove its functionality, — train the system operatives and provide training and handover documents, — provide one year defects liability maintenance with warranty.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surveillance and security systems and devices.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surveillance and security systems and devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Library.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.