Awarded contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 2,562,339
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
10 May 2019

Tender description

DFID intend to extend the current contract by 18 months with effect from May 2019 and the funding required for this amendment is 1 280 000 GBP (50 % or the original contract value). The total original contract value is 2 560 000 GBP. The Centre for Global Disaster Protection is moving towards being a standalone legal entity, and arrangements will take up to a year. An extension is sought rather than going back to market as the aim is to enable continuity of services. The original contract was competitively procured as a call down contract through the DFID Wealth Creation Framework (“Lot D” Financial Sector Development) as the most efficient and effective route to market. 2 bids were received and were evaluated on the basis of technical/commercial split of 60/40. under the Lot D framework. The bid received from the successful tenderer was assessed as providing the highest technical quality consistent with delivering VfM and the lowest cost of fees and overall cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.