Closed tender

DUD-Black Country Impact Project Dynamic Purchasing System (The Impact Project)

Details

Value
GBP 17,500,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 May 2019
Submission
31 December 2022

Tender description

The Impact Project DPS is being set up by Dudley MBC, on behalf of other Authorities Sandwell MBC, Walsall MBC, The City of Wolverhampton Council & Wolverhampton Voluntary Sector Council ('the Impact Partners').The Impact Project DPS will help the Impact Partners deliver a European Social Fund and Youth Employment Initiative funded project ('the Impact Project') to address high levels of youth unemployment in the Black Country through sustainable integration into the labour market of young people, in particular those aged 15-29 years not in employment, education or training (NEET), including young people at risk of social exclusion and from marginalised communities. Service users are described as 'Impact Participants'. Economic operators will be able to apply to join the Impact Project DPS in respect of eight Service Lots covering services including engagement, skills, training, work placements, end to end provision (see below). Some supplies may be purchased via Service Lot 8. Additional information: The main subject matter is 'social and other specific services' which fall within the 'light regime'. Impact Partners will use flexibilities under Regs 74-76. E.g. the Impact Partners do not intend to comply with all the requirements of Regulation 34 (DPS). They will adapt procedures to suit the requirements of the Impact Project and the specific needs of the Impact Participants which include disadvantaged and vulnerable groups. The date in section IV.2.2 is for applications at the Initial Joining Stage only. Service Providers may apply to join the Impact Project DPS at any time (see Impact Partnership DPS Rules para 3 for explanation). The deadline for return of Tenders will be specified in the Request for Tenders. Where practicable, the Impact Partners intend to allow a period of 10 calendar days for the return of Tenders however the Impact Partners reserve the right to specify a longer or shorter period on a case by case basis. Variant bids will not be accepted. Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : ESF/YEI Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 December 2022

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DUD-Black Country Impact Project Dynamic Purchasing System (The Impact Project).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DUD-Black Country Impact Project Dynamic Purchasing System (The Impact Project), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.