CP1716-19 Healthy Lifestyle Service
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 May 2019
- Submission
- 7 June 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bidder Event Slides are now attached to this step. ______________________________________________________ The Devon Healthy Lifestyle Service provides a mid-life approach to prevention which seeks to address health inequalities and addresses the main lifestyle risk factors that increase premature morbidity and mortality, including smoking, drinking excess alcohol, inactivity and being an unhealthy weight. The service will support making the healthy choice the easy choice. It is recognised that the service supports a system wide approach to reducing lifestyle risk factors but provides essential evidence-based individual interventions for those that require more support. Objectives To provide a gateway for lifestyle information, advice and support for individuals to become more physically active, stop or reduce smoking, eat more healthily, maintain a healthy weight and understand the effect of alcohol on their body and work towards achieving the CMO’s guidance on drinking alcohol at lower risk levels. To develop and support relationships and pathways for support across the health and care system and become a known and trusted service for lifestyle support stakeholders and individuals to go to. This will include training, specialist smoking support and pathway development. BIDDER EVENT*** Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 15 May 2019 in Exeter Devon. Interested bidders should email sue.tilley@devon.gov.uk to register and book a place. This email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Invitation to a Healthy Lifestyle Service - Market Engagement Event - 22 March 2019 1.30- 4 in Exeter. This is an invitation to participate in the next stage of the pre-procurement process: a Market Engagement Event. To help inform and shape the final service specification, which will be tendered soon. RSVP DEADLINE: 20 March 2019 to sue.tilley@devon.gov.uk – numbers will be strictly limited so, if you are interested, please respond promptly to guarantee a place. On confirmation of your booking, Sue Tilley will provide the venue details and arrangements for the afternoon. Update 29/03/2019 ___________________________ Information from the premarket engagement now attached to this opportunity. Keywords: Healthy Lifestyle Service, Smoking, Weight Management, Physical Activity, Stop Smoking Service, Web Design
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 June 2019
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
242 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1716-19 Healthy Lifestyle Service.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to CP1716-19 Healthy Lifestyle Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
