Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 19,947,987
Topic
Building construction work
Published
8 May 2019

Tender description

Building construction for four storey teaching laboratories with staff and public use spaces. The works are for the Design and Construction of the new Science Teaching Hub, to be constructed using a post-tensioned concrete frame with piled foundations with precast concrete cladding panels and curtain walling including ancillary services and external works. The building will be four storeys in height with the accommodation located at Ground, First and Second floors, the top floor will be reserved for plant and service areas. Accommodation comprises of low, medium and highly serviced laboratories along with flexible multidisciplinary accommodation and a central break out engagement space.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Aberdeen is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Aberdeen.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.