Expired contract

UK SBS RE18190 Oligonucleotide Synthesis and DNA Sequencing Services

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Research services
Published
3 May 2019

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 07th December 2018 at 14:00. The final date and time for bidders to request RFP tender documents is Thursday 06th November at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement There is a requirement to provide DNA sequencing, Oligonucleotides synthesis and custom DNA/RNA synthesis for laboratories undertaking research in the UK Public Sector. This broad and diverse requirement extends from contracted Government and academic research laboratories involved with the life sciences, biological, medical and environmental research, through to chemical and physical research. This Framework will be made accessible for use on a pan government basis. This will facilitate the greater aggregation of public sector demand and enable public sector to leverage greater efficiencies. It is intended that multiple providers will be appointed for each of the Lots detailed above, Potential Providers are invited to tender for one or more Lots on an individual basis Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFP document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date24 January 2023

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE18190 Oligonucleotide Synthesis and DNA Sequencing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.