Roof works and other special trade construction works
Details
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 1 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to inform the market of North Lanarkshire Council's (the “Council”) intentions to host a bidders event for potential tenderers to attend. The purpose of this event is to share a number of lessons learned from recent contract award procedures relating to roofing and metal doors, prior to the publication of new contract award procedures. Details of the bidders event are shown below: — venue: North Lanarkshire Council, Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Motherwell, ML1 1AB, — date: Thursday 16.5.2019, — time: 10:00 — 11:00 a.m. Potential tenderers who are interested in attending should contact Paul Stewart by emailing stewartpa@northlan.gov.uk no later than 12:00 noon on Tuesday 14.5.2019 to confirm your attendance. The Council is looking to establish a number of measured term contracts for future provision of a priority coded “Flat Roofing Repairs and Replacement service” and “Metal Doors and Blacksmiths service” to support the ongoing maintenance of the Councils Corporate Property portfolio (including the Council’s ALEO’s and Outdoor Centre at Kilbowie, Oban). Typically properties include schools, nurseries, libraries, sports centres, office accommodation and community centres, etc. The measured term contracts will comprise normal response repairs, immediate response repairs and planned maintenance work.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 May 2019Current notice
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 71550000 · Blacksmith services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof works and other special trade construction works.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roof works and other special trade construction works, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
