Replacement Lift and Associated Works Enterprise Works Swindon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elevate UK Lifts Ltd
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Goods lifts
- Published
- 29 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and installation of a replacement lift and associated works Enterprise Works Swindon Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake the following works: • Removal of existing lift complete - including all controls and main feed cables • Installation of new main feed cable of the correct size to feed new lift • Design and Installation of new 1000Kg Goods lift • Completion of all builders work for installation of new lift • Installation of new containment • Installation on new controls for new lift • Associated Works including the disposal and removal of waste. The contract term will be 6 weeks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 4th March 2019 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. Please do not contact the Buyer directly. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 13th March 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk. Please do not contact the Buyer directly. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN392689 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 April 2019
- Completed: Award published29 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 June 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416120 · Goods lifts
- 42419510 · Parts of lifts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement Lift and Associated Works Enterprise Works Swindon.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement Lift and Associated Works Enterprise Works Swindon, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
